Saturday, 5 January 2013

Liebster Award!

So today as I was reading Sparrow mint's blog, and I noticed that she had nominated me for the Liebster award! So a massive thankyou to her! :) 

What's the Liebster Award, I hear you say?
The Liebster award is given to up and coming bloggers that have under 200 followers. The purpose is to get less known about blogs, well, known about!
Liebester apparently means 'favourite' in German by the way!

The rules:
  • Choose 11 people with less than 200 followers and link them in your post
  • Each person must post 11 things about themselves
  • Go to their page and tell them that you've nominated them
  • No tag backs
  • Answer the questions that the nominator set for you plus create 11 questions for you nominees
11 things about Me :)
  1. I have a tabby cat called Alfie (aka my tiger) he's like my bestfriend
  2. The smell of mushrooms gives me a headache
  3. My favourite country ever is Vietnam (you probably already know this if you read my blog posts but hey)
  4. I have no brothers or sisters although I have always wanted an older brother or sister (a sister so I could borrow her clothes) 
  5. Snow makes me feel claustrophobic
  6. I love travelling, it's super exciting
  7. I love watching films but I'm kinda scared of the cinema (yes very odd)
  8. I hate cheese with a passion (unless it's melted)
  9. My worst fear in life is being stabbed
  10. When I was younger, like from age 3 to about 7, I was obsessed with trains.
  11. I hate the smell of cigarette smoke 

Questions from Sparrow Mint

1) What is your favourite genre of music?
hmm.. this is a tough one as I listen to so many different genres. It's probably indie rock type music as I lovelovelove Ben Howard and The Killers.

2) Which beauty blogger would you be bestfriends with if you could?
Zoella! I love her YouTube videos and she seems so fun! She could also give me some fab makeup and fashion tips!

3) What is your all time favourite drugstore makeup product?
Rimmel Wake Me Up concealer! Nothings hides my dark rings better haha!

4) Your top 3 favourite films?
I love sooo many films but at this moment in time Forest Gump, Dear John and the Inbetweeners movie.

5) Which trend/hype do you hate/or don't get?
I read on Daily Mail (don't know how reliable that source is) but apparently in Asia braces are seen as being really trendy, so mainly girls go and buy braces to wear or something like that... why though? I spent two years wearing braces and hated them!

6) What's a beauty secret that you swear by?
When I apply liquid eyeliner I use the corner of the piece of paper to do the flick at the end as it looks so much neater!

7) What's your favourite hair care product to use?

Aussie Miracle Moist Conditioner. The smell is amazing and it makes my hair feel so silky and lush!

8) Who is your favourite Actor/Actress?
Kristen Stewart. I know some people have very mixed opinions about her but I absolutely love her! I also love her fashion sense, she can just pull on jeans and a tee and still look amazing! I also love Felicity Jones, she was so funny in Chalet Girl and was great in the film Like Crazy. 
Definitely recommend this film!
9) What's your favourite scent?
The smell of roses or white chocolate

10) If you could be an animal or mythical creature, what would it be?
A cheetah so I could run really fast

11) Can you really fall in love at first sight?
this is a really hard as I think it really depends on the circumstance. I think that when you see someone you could definitely feel like you have a connection to them and get like a gut feeling about them. But then again I also think that getting to know a someones personality also adds to if you are attracted to them or not. 

My Nominees:
Sammy from Bellini Beauty
Stellar Diaries

Questions for my nominees:

  1. If you could live in any country other than your own, what country would it be?
  2. Name your 2 favourite makeup brands
  3. If you had to go through life only using one makeup product what would it be?
  4. Whats you top 4 favourite films?
  5. Music or makeup?
  6. If you could only eat one food for the rest of your life, what food would it be?
  7. Dogs or cats?
  8. What's your biggest fear?
  9. What do you rate most, looks or personality?
  10. Top 3 favourite perfumes?
  11. Whats 2 things you want to do before you die?
This was awesome fun to do and I hope all the people I've nominated have fun writing this post as well! 

Till next time!
Laura xx


  1. It's sooo nice to find out some more about you! I love these kinds of posts xxxx

    1. thankyou! :) I love reading these kind of posts as well, I think they're so interesting!

  2. i do like your blog soo much.x
    visit mine as well. I know, you will love it! It is interesting to hear,what do you think about it ;*

    1. thankyou! I'll leave you a comment on your blog :)


Thankyou for commenting! It's very much appreciated!